| Project/Area Number |
18530445
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUKO Tadashi Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of liberal arts, Associate Professor (80332980)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Shigeki Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of economics, Professor (40151097)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Consolidation of Municipalities / Social Welfare Council / Evaluation of the business / Evaluation / Monitoring / 社会福祉協議会合併 / 事業統廃合調整 / 事業評価 |
| Research Abstract |
The merger of the self-governing body was over by 2007, and a lot of new Social Welfare Council in were born. On the occasion of merger, there is doubt whether each social welfare council adjusted the business to by a clear method. It was an aim that community-social welfare was active for a small area, but, by merger of a self-governing body, the territory became wider. If merger was carried out without adjustment of the business, the Social Welfare Council cannot sponsor satisfactory service for inhabitants. The merger of the self-governing body can expect that it continues for ten years from now on. I have to establish the adjustment method of the business not to decrease the welfare standard of inhabitants because a self-governing body merges it. This study investigates the actual situation of the merger of the Social Welfare Council and proposes an ideal method of the business adjustment. [The concrete method of the study] I conducted next investigation in a social welfare meeting and the object which I merged in Hokkaido and Tohoku after 2000 to achieve the purpose of the study. (1) Investigated the needs of inhabitants properly? (2) Did the social welfare council argue enough? (3)How did the needs of inhabitants change after having merged it? [Findings] (1) They did not coordinate the business with enough needs investigation before a social welfare council of 68.8% merged it. (2) The social welfare council of 33.3% did not make a community-based welfare plan. [Conclusion] The merger of the self-governing body can expect that it continues for ten years from now on. I think it is important that establish the adjustment method of the business when a social welfare meeting merges it.