A Basic Study on Medical Social Worker Education in College -The Present Situation and How It should Be Changed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Naomi  International University of Health and Welfare, College of Medical Welfare, Lecturer (80342012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Syogo  International University of Health and Welfare, College of Medical Welfare, Associate Professor (90317644)
TAKENAKA Mayumi  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, College of Medical Welfare, Associate Professor (60341153)
YOKOYAMA Toyoharu  Niigata University of Medical Welfare, College of Spcial Welfare, Associate Professor (00339970)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMedical Social Worker / Medical Social Work / Education / Education of Social Welfare / Training / Social Welfare / Medical Welfare / 実習教育
Research Abstract
A survey was conducted on 1) the present situation of medical social worker (MSW) education, and 2) how active MSWs evaluate the conventional education, in order to examine how MSW education in college should be best provided. Survey (1) was conducted in 2006 at 141 social welfare and related universities in Japan using a questionnaire, and 91 universities responded (collection rate : 64.5%). The results reveal that 67.0% of the respondents offer lecture courses in medical social work-related subjects such as "Introduction to Medical Social Work", 16.5% offer tutorial instruction aimed for training of MSWs, and 36.3% offer practical training. This shows only a small fraction of Japanese universities offers systematic education on medical social work. Survey (2) was conducted at 36 cooperating organizations out of MSW professional organizations from 47 prefectures using a questionnaire. The questionnaire was sent to the 8, 300 members of these organizations, and 2, 123 members responded … More (collection rate : 25.6%). 75.9% of the respondents are graduates from social welfare or related universities, and 77.7% are certified social workers. 23.5% received practical training at hospitals-to earn credits at universities, etc., 31.4% received such training voluntarily, and 50.9% experienced neither. 39.5% had had any experience of studying medical social work other than practical training in college before they started their professions. As for their evaluation of the education they received, only 12.1% answered "very sufficient" or "sufficient", and as many as 87.9% answered "a little insufficient" or "insufficient". It was also confirmed that their evaluation differed depending on the qualification, practical training experience, etc. they have. These results reveal the critical situation that specialist education for training MSWs is offered arbitrarily at few universities and that most of active MSWs judge the education they received as being insufficient to exploit when working as professional MSWs. Less