Self-supportive approach to divorced family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
ODAGIRI Noriko  Tokyo International University, department of social welfare and psychology, professor (10316672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAI Miki  Tokyo International University, department of social welfare and psychology, associate professor (70275808)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdivorced family / self-support / child involved in divorce / disclosure of divorce / self-help-group / interpretation to divorce / narrative / 離婚の真実告知 / 親子葛藤
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the psychological effect of divorce on divorced mothers and their children, the tasks of recovery from divorce, and self-supportive approach to divorced family. Subjects are nineteen divorced mothers in parental authority, aged from thirty to sixty-two and their nineteen children aged from fifteen to twenty-seven. The method is the one- to-one interview for ninety minutes. Mothers were asked to answer over ten questions about their present situation such as employment status, dwelling status, childcare payment, child visits to the spouse not in parental authority, relationship with their child and psychological troubles caused by divorce so on. Children answered over ten questions about their feeling of parental divorce, relationship with their parent and friends, their hope for the future so on.
The main results are as follows :
1) The relative factor of psychological well-being after divorce for mothers are the reason of their divorce, their child's problem behavior, mother's self-concept, social support from ex-spouse and their parents, and economic status.
2) The relative factor of psychological well-being after divorce for children are relationship with their parents, adjustment to their school life, and social support from their sibling and their friends.
3) The tasks of recovery from divorce for mothers are keeping adequate distance from their children, disclosure of their divorce to their child and reinterpretation of their divorce.
4) The tasks of recovery from parental divorce for children are psychological independent from their mothers and reinterpretation of parental divorce.
5) It is important for divorced mothers to support them not only as a mother but also as a woman.
6) As the time passes, children look back on the parental divorce, reinterpret it, gain the new understanding and insight, and finally break free from their parental divorce.