A Study of Abuse of People with Disabilities Who are getting Older
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kimika  Seigakuin University, Faculty of Human Welfare, Associate professor (60316776)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAbuse toward people with disabilities / Developmental disabilities / Mental disabilities / Spinal cord injury / Cerebral palsy / 権利侵害 / 障害者虐待 / 知的障害者虐待 / 精神障害者虐待 / 施設内虐待
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is three fold; 1) to assess the level of abuse of people with disabilities, 2) to identify places where abuse toward people with disabilities occurs, and 3) to evaluate the differences in location and level of abuse among types of disabilities.
Four independent studies were conducted in 2006 and 2007. First, a research was administrated to 2000 adults with developmental disabilities and their families in 2006. As a result, 932 valid responses were obtained. (valid response rate is 46.6%). Second, a research was conducted among 1,450 people with mental disabilities and their families. As a result, 536valid responses were gained (valid response rate=36.9%). Third, the research was conducted among 1,000 adults with physical disabilities and their families. As for the people with physical disabilities, most of people were persons with Cerebral Palsy. As a result, 564 valid responses were obtained (valid response rate=56.4%). Fourth, the research was conducted among … More 3,300 people with S. C.I. and their families. As a result, 1,013 valid responses were obtained (valid response rate=30.6%).
Regarding the result of abuse toward people with disabilities, it was found that the following.
First, in regard to people with developmental disabilities, there were many people who had experience of abuse at school.. Especially, as for physical disabilities, 27.0% of people were experienced abuse at school.. Second, as for people with mental disabilities, there were many people who had experience of abuse at work place. Third, comparing the difference among the types of disabilities, people with S. C.I had low experience of abuse than those with other types of disabilities.
As for the limitation of this study is that in the case of people with developmental disabilities and physical disabilities, there were many cases that families answered the questionnaires on be half of people with disabilities. Therefore, there exists consciousness of not only people with disabilities but also their families. Less