The Study of the Japanese Code of Ethics of Social Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Eiji  Tokai University, Department of Health Science, Professor (30276860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIBAYASHI Keiko  Toyo University, Dept. of Sociology, Assistant Professor (60316289)
YOKOYAMA Yuzuru  Hokusei Gakuen University, Dept. of Social Welfare, Professor (20244676)
NISHIZAWA Toshiro  Mejiro University, Dept. of Human Service, Professor (30317747)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssocial work / code of ethics / values / social worker / 社会福祉 / 社会福祉専門家 / 専門価値
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the Japanese Code of Ethics of Social Workers which has been newly established by three major Japanese Social Workers' Organizations -Japanese Association of Social Workers, Japanese Association of Psychiatric Social Workers, Japanese Association of Medical Social workers, Japanese Social Workers' Association -in 2004. The questionnaires were sent to 1, 631 Medical Social Workers and 375 social workers in Ibaragi Prefecture. The questionnaires of 931 (46.1%) were returned. The results showed that the more than 80% of the social workers tried to follow the Code of Ethics.