Comparative study of needs assessment for frail or dementia elderly in Sweden and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
NISHISHITA Akitoshi  Tokyo Keizai University, Faculty of Contemporary law, Professor (80156067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Hitoshi  kwansei Gakuin University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor (70072999)
OKUYAMA Shoji  Tokyo keizai University, 現代法学部, 教授 (50073036)
WATANABE Hiroaki  Osaka Prefecture University, School of humanities and Social Sciences, Lecturer (20308810)
ARAI Yoshiko  Niigata Seiryo University, Faculty of Nursing, Social welfare and Psychology, Assistant researcher (80345983)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbistandshandlaggare / sarskilda boendeformer / Sweden / Public Long-term care Insurance / open-ended research questionnaire / nationally uniform criteria / kommun / 介護保険 / 介護認定審査会 / 認定委員 / 半構造化 / アンケート調査 / 介護予防 / 基本調査 / エビデンス / Bistandshandlaggare / visitor / インタビュー調査 / コミューン / コムーネ / スウェーデン / デンマーク
Research Abstract
Our findings of this granted research project are as follows.
We could find out need assessment for frail or dementia elderly in Sweden is to be conducted by one bistandshandlaggare who is a expert and regular staff of the kommun. By the interview with the elderly who propose to receive the services such as homehelp, day services or short stay services, one bistandshandlaggare is to decide the kinds and frequencies of services in ordinary home. And that they are to decide whether the frail or dementia elderly is entitled to enter the sarskilda boendeformer such as nursinghome or grouphome or not. There is no standards for the need assessment in any kommun. So we think there are severe differences about needs assessment between kommuns because of lack of national standards of assessment. Sweden has no nationally uniform criteria for the assessment for frail or dementia elderly. But this means individual and personal needs of elderly could be counted on occasionally.
And we have sent the open-ended research questionnaire from 7 standpoints to the experts who are the members of municipality's certification committee of Public Long-term care Insurance starting at the 1 April 2000 in Japan. These experts are expected to decide the level of long-term care need ranging from 'requiring support' to 'requiring long-term care 5'.
We could get the many responses about the opinion and assessment for the Public Long-term Care Insurance from some 120 experts of 4 municipalities. We Japan has nationally uniform and objective criteria for the assessment for frail or dementia elderly. This means individual and personal needs of elderly could not be counted on in any occasion.