Construction of a terminal care training system for nursing-care workers under the Long-term Care Insurance System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan Lutheran College
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Kazuo  Japan Lutheran College, Department of Social Work, Professor (70146950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Kazume  JAPAN LUTHERAN COLLEGE, Department of Social Work, Professor (20257083)
WADA Toshiaki  JAPAN LUTHERAN COLLEGE, Department of Social Work, Professor (60409315)
YANAGIHARA Kiyoko  Niigata University, Department of Nursing, Associate Professor (70269455)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsterminal care / training system / nursing-care workers / Long-term Care Insurance System / 職員研修 / 介護保険 / 介護支援職 / 老人介護施設
Research Abstract
In this study, we conducted three basic investigations. First, immediately before the Long-term Care Insurance System was amended, we surveyed the attitude of personnel working at all special elderly nursing homes toward terminal care in N Prefecture. Second, we conducted a similar attitude survey at healthcare facilities for the elderly for comparison with the special elderly nursing homes. Over 50% of personnel responded that they felt positive toward the care of the dying at nursing facilities, and their attitude toward terminal care was associated with the types of jobs, age, the number of deaths the worker has attended so far, years of work experience, and locations of facilities. Workers at special elderly nursing homes were more aggressive than their counterparts at healthcare facilities for the elderly. Third, we surveyed nurses in two prefectures facing terminal care-related dilemmas. Their dilemmas were found to stem mainly from difficulties caring for elderly people and supporting their families rather than from the facility system or working as a team.
The results of the surveys showed the priority of training nursing-care workers in(1) physical assessment of the elderly in the terminal phase and(2) ways to support their families ; a training program was thus prepared. In the second year, along with ongoing surveys, we trained care managers in the basics and support of terminal care as part of a terminal care training program in medical nursing-care facilities for the elderly and as support for in-home care. Those training programs gave trainees insight into terminal care but also created some confusion regarding how to support families. Based on these results, we think it is important to develop training programs employing workshops or other means so that nursing-care workers can build experience(or increase empirical knowledge).