A empirical study for elucidation of the professional competence of social workers based on the comparison between the expert and the entry level social worker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
HOSHO Tomoko  Rissho University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Associate Professor (80299859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Toyoharu  Niigata University of Health and Welfare, Faculty of Social Welfare, Associate Professor (00339970)
SUZUKI Mariko  Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Professor (90279638)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSocial Worker / expert / entry level / professional competence / 比較 / 実証的研究 / 同一事例 / 比喩
Research Abstract
Social worker education with the high level professional competence is urgent business at recent years' welfare territory However, “high specialty"and the years of experience to be different, the difference in what kind of competence aren't elucidated yet. Therefore we tried this investigation because we thought it was useful for the systematization what supports competence formation with to elucidate these.
We put a pre survey by an interview to several social workers in health service where the years of experience are different. That showed several situations of an identical case, and was this survey makes it clear what kind of behavior one got by the situation. Next we did a questionnaire survey based on the result.
The questionnaire survey was performed to total of 645 members of associations of medical social worker in two prefectures from January to the end of May in 2007. The number of the effective answer we got was 81(12.6%).
We made the difference in the competence tendencies of the expert and entry level worker clear by comparing the survey result from 3 viewpoints described to below.
Approach target : The one with the long years of experience tended to watch out for manifoldness, and it was considered in the hospital.
Approach contents : When considering patient's future though the expert is behaving while recognizing that intenseness is prescribed by the condition and rehabilitation-goal.
Way to approach : The principle that a stance of the expert who tries to aid using a patient as a base point thoroughly rather than worker-led aid should be asked and mark in a social work, than the entry level worker, a limit near an expert, emphasized.
We reported about the above-mentioned result to the academic meeting of Japanese Society for the Study of Social Welfare, and wrote to papers.