| Project/Area Number |
18530461
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Takayuki Nihon Fukushi University, School of Social Welfare, Professor (70183580)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKISATO Tsuneji Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Sociology, Professor (40113344)
KOBAYASHI Ryoji Toyo University Graduate School, Graduate School of Social Welfare Society, Professor (10137010)
WAKE Kota Meiji Gakuin University, The Faculty of Sociology & Social Work, Associate Professor (50257060)
KOMATSU Risako Nihon Fukushi University, School of Social Welrare, Professor (40301618)
FUJII Hiroshi Kobe Gakuin University, Faculty of Rehabilitation, Associate Professor (60336815)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | community-based welfare plans / government-designated major city / comparative study / decentralization / authority of community based welfare / social welfare council / welfare activity of small community / evaluation / 地域福祉計画の比較研究 / 計画空間 / アクションプラン / コミュニティワーカー |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to compare methods of creating community-based welfare plans in 3 major Japanese designated cities : Yokohama, Nagoya and Osaka. The data discussed below were collected from local governments of the above mentioned cities. In the first stage we attempted to clarify and analyze the comparative approach of each of the local governments in creating the plan. We used questionnaires which included the background and procedure of creating the plan, description of the district covered in planning, and the relationship between the city government and the council of social welfare. The results of the survey showed that there are three main types of method adopted by each local government : Yokohama-type model, which we named the government initiative model, Nagoya-type model which we called the council of social welfare initiative model, and Osaka-type model, the collaborative model. In 2007 we focused on the collaborative model in Osaka where the council of social welfare entered into negotiations with the local government through making Action Plan. It is reasonable to presume that the role of the council of social welfare as a promoter of community-based welfare is more important than the local government, because, in spite of the decentralization reform in big cities, local governments have not created any community-based administration system at the district level. We regard the role of the community-worker employed in the council of social welfare agency as the key person in the collaborative model.