A study of preventing older poverty by public pension system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
SHIZUME Masato (SHIZUME MASATO)  Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (50285508)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords公的年金 / 新制度論 / 経路依存 / 脱貧困化 / ベーシック・インカム / 基礎年金 / 拒否権プレイヤー / 公的年金制度 / 経済のグローバル化
Research Abstract
I had made a comparative study about public basic pensions in OECD countries and historical analysis on public basic pension reforms in Japan in order to reveal the mechanism for preventing older poverty. As a result, four pension types were constructed in OECD countries ; basic income pension, quasi-basic income pension, safety net pension, and insurance pension. Although the insurance pension could hardly prevent poverty, the public basic pension of Japan was classified into this category. In addition, the benefits levels were so reduced by 2004 pension reform that the role as preventing older poverty would shrink.