The Comparative Study on the Regional Disparities in the Elderly Welfare among the East Asian Countries
Project/Area Number |
18530464
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
PARK Kwangjoon Bukkyo University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor (30351307)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | East Asia / Comparative Study / Regional Disparity / Elderly Welfare / Public Pension / Pension Reform / East Asian Values / 家族主義 / 非公式的福祉 / 比較社会政策 |
Research Abstract |
This is a comparative study with regard to the situations and causes of the regional disparity of the Elderly Welfare among the East Asian Countries of China, Korea and Japan. The Public Pension System as the main income security system and the Welfare Services for the Elderly are mainly reviewed. The trends and the characteristics of the population aging (demographic changes) of the East Asia are also examined in the introduction part of the study. In the East Asian Countries, with varying degrees of socio-economic development, the national policy priority which brings out the developments of specific industries or regions is one of the most important factors causing the regional disparity in the QOL of the elderly. In China, the sharp regional disparity in the various aspects of elderly welfare, income security, health care, housing security and long term care between the urban and rural areas are identified. In Korea, the two types of the regional disparity, between the Capital Area and the other areas, and between the urban-rural areas are existed. The formation, development and the reforms of the public pension system of three countries are examined from the comparative points of view. For the purposes of reform, the three nations, with varying degrees of maturity, were compared in terms of universal coverage, the adequacy of benefits, fiscal security (sustainability), and modernization.