Project/Area Number |
18530466
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University (2008-2009) Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences (2006-2007) |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Konomi Kwansei Gakuin University, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (20331770)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 社会事業史 / 女性の社会進出 / 女性史 / 専門職化 / ソーシャルワーク / 方面委員 / エルバーフェルド制度 / ストラスブルク制度 / 婦選獲得同盟 / 社会福祉史 / 社会福祉 / 女性福祉 / 西洋史 / アメリカ女性史 / 国際情報交換 |
Research Abstract |
At first I demonstrated that women contributed to the professionalization of social work from the end of the 19th to the beginning of the 20th century in the Western world, examplified by America, as they chose the context of women's liberation as the scene of their social activity. Secondly, I showed that the turning point was whetehr or not the Starsburg system had been innovated into the legal system of Houmeniin becasue the Strasburg system was positive about including women's employment.