A Study on the Promotion and Practice of Community Social Work in Japan -A Case Study on 'Community Social Worker ' in Osaka -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNOHANA Katsufumi  Momoyama Gakuin University, Sociaology, Associate Professor (90280247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENOYA Kayoko  Doshisha University, Social Studies, Professor (40123583)
SUGISAKI Chihiro  Shimane University, Low & Literature, Assistant Professor (60314613)
KAWAI Takako  Momoyama Gakuin University, Sociology, Assistant Professor (70441102)
KANEDA Yoshihiro  Bukkyo University, Welfare Educational Development Center, Lecturer (10411109)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCommunity-based welfare / Community social work / Community social worker / Community work / Governance / Systems theory / Functional differentiation / Grounded theory approach / グラウンデゥド・セオリー / 個別支援 / 地域支援 / 総合相談 / ニーズ把握 / ニーズ解決 / ソーシャルサポート / ネットワーク / 地域づくり
Research Abstract
This project applies Luhmann's systems theory to community social work. In recent years, interest in 'community social work' has risen. The project of 'community social worker' have started by Osaka Prefecture since 2004 which suggested that community social worker should work indirect ways as well as direct ways to help clients, and as 'social care planner' and 'developing networking in the community' rather than merely as clinical social worker.
Thus community social workers are expected that they should work the direct way and the indirect way. Their main tasks would be both the immediate well-being of their clients and aiming to strengthen coping networks in the community in order to ensure that people at risk were better cared for, which has been until now the task of community worker.
This is the central paradox of community social work. Because the community social worker would have to neglect their individual clients if they were to do their jobs of community practice properly.
Therefore there is a need for two approaches to promote community-based welfare : the community social work approach, and a separate community work approach.