Internet behavior and aggression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Fujio  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (80182781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Masahiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (00114075)
YUKAWA Shintaro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Associate Professor (60323234)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInternet / Weblog / Online game / Sociability / Aggression / Anonymity / Uninhibited behavior / Self-disclosure / ストレス / パーソナリティ / 自己の匿名性 / 他者の匿名性 / チャット / 自己意識
Research Abstract
We investigated the relationship of Internet behaviors to aggression in the survey and the experiment. In the survey, the relationship of Internet behaviors to sociability and aggression in real life was investigated by conducting paper and pencil as well as web-based survey. Results indicated that Self-reflection on weblogs and the Feeling of belonging during online-games promoted sociability. By contrast, Internet behaviors such as flaming, as well as immersive and addictive use decreased sociability and increased aggression regardless of the type of application that was used. These findings suggest that the effects of Internet use depend on the type of Internet behavior as well as the types of application that are used. In the experiment, we investigated the effects of computer-mediated communication (CMC) on the uninhibited behavior, such as aggressive behavior and self-disclosure. Results indicated that CMC enhances aggression and disclosure of the participants, compared to face to face situations. Moreover, we investigated the effects of anonymity on the self-disclosure in the CMC situation by separately manipulating the anonymity of self and other. The anonymity of self decreased the feeling of anxiety, whereas anonymity of other decreased the feeling of closeness and decreased the intimacy of disclosure.