A study with regard to resuming after medical leave from mental illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Satoru  Chiba University, Safety and Health Organization, Lecturer (40376364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Keiichi  Chiba University, Safety and Health Organization, Professor (00111427)
HOSAKA Toru  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor (30173579)
OKAMURA Tatsuya  Bunkyo University, Faculty of Humanics, Professor (10177082)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmental illness / medical leave / reinstatement / questionnaire / mental health / 職場復帰 / 産業保健推進センター
Research Abstract
It is more difficult to approve the reinstatement of staff who suffered from mental disease as opposed to other diseases. The reason is as follows: i ) It is difficult to judge if a person suffering from mental illness has completely recovered from his/her outward appearance; ii) It is not unusual that the person's condition will fluctuate when he/she is suffering from mental illness; iii) The person's colleagues usually have difficulty in knowing how to relate to him/her after reinstatement.
We sent questionnaires to 200 companies (include small companies) and got reply from 79 companies. We investigated the number of staff who was absent from work because of mental illness. We also investigated the companies how they promote mental health. Though the average age of employees was 40-49 years old, the percentages of generations who took medical leave from mental illness were as follows; 30-39 years old: 38% , 20-29 years old: 28%, 40-49 years old: 24% . The percentage of companies which organize step-by-step reinstatement was 25.3% . Duration of medical leave were as follows; 121-180 days: 21% , 31-60 days: 21% , 181-365days: 18% . The percentage of the companies which organize reinstatement judging committee was 15% . We will feed back the result to the companies which gave us reply in order to promote health in their companies.