| Project/Area Number |
18530497
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social psychology
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Osamu Kansai University, FACULTY OF SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR (30067649)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDOU Yumi KANSAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR (80213601)
HIROSE Mikiyoshi KANSAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF COMMERCE, PROFESSOR (30156715)
SHIBANAI Yasufumi DOSHISHA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIOLOGY, ASSO. PROFESSOR (60319457)
UCHIDA Yukiko KYOTO UNIVERSITY, KOKORO RESEARCH CENTER, ASST. PROFESSOR (60411831)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | communication media / social interaction / management / Corporate value / social bond / parent-child relationship / team competency / nursing team / 人間関係 / 交友関係の広さ / well-being / 人生満足 / 関係性満足 |
| Research Abstract |
Shibanai, Uchida & Endou examined how people utilize communication media to form and maintain interpersonal relationships in the modern Japan society. The result of a questionnaire survey on random sampled adult showed that the higher trust group is likely to use PC e-mail more than the lower trust group, suggesting that different communication media may afford different types of social interaction. There is traditionally a dominant point of view about corporation in Japan ; that is to say the purpose of corporation is to further the welfare of employees. However, there is recently another influential point of view about corporation in Japan. Hirose have investigated recent trends of the institutional reforms of management in Japan, then tried to evaluate the influence on the traditional point of view about corporate value in Japan. Takagi & Toguchi investigated the parent-child Japanese bonds among 20-30 years-old young adults, and how that related to the relationship-satisfaction level between parents and children, from the perspective of the psychological utility of the Japanese bonds. As a result, mother-child psychological utility was evaluated higher than that of father-child, and daughters evaluated higher than sons. Also, regardless of sex differences, children felt more satisfied with their parents as their psychological utility was strong. Takagi & Onizuka examined the team competency of the nursing team and the relation to the interpersonal relationship. The results on interview survey to 28 nurses of 6 teams showed that it was a requirement that a social interaction in the team was effectively performed to acquire the team competency. Moreover, it was shown that the mutual trust between members influenced this process.