Research on consensus to save commons among various citizens : Surveys in Okinawa and gaming studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NONAMI Hiroshi  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of sociology, Associate Professor (50273206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Junzo  Osaka-International University, School of human science, Lecturer (30388649)
NAKAYACHI Kazuya  Tezukayama University, School of Psychology and Welfare, Professor (50212105)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCommons / Consensus making / Legitimacy / Trust / Responsibilities and Contributions / Red clay problem / Okinawa / Gaming / 赤土流出 / 信頼形成 / 危機認知
Research Abstract
We had surveyed the attitudes and behaviors among three stake holders, general residents, the local fishermen and farmers, on the red clay problem in Okinawa from 2006 to 2007 in order to investigate the determinants of their consensus to save the sea as commons. Their data were collected on the basis of interviewing and questionnaires from residents in Ginoza village and Urasoe city in Okinawa islands. Their all results were published as volume 10 in the booklet series of 'Environmental Social Psychology Research' which is edited by Professor Yukio Hirose in Nagoya University. Some parts of results were reported in both a congress of Japanese association of group dynamics and a congress of Japanese social psychological association at 2007. Moreover, a judged paper (in Japanese) is in press on a scientific journal (Journal of experimental social psychology) at June on 2008. Finally, the results were published on a book (in Japanese) which was entitled as 'Social psychology of environmental problems: Volume 11 in the book series for Psychology in 21 century in Japan' at 2008.