RESEARCH ON THE READING ABILITIES IN INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAMOTO Toshiaki  Tohoku University, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF INFORMATION SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (80212257)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsREADING ABILITY / INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION / WORKING MEMORY / MAIN POINT OF TEXT / IRONY / EMOTION INFERENCE / EMPATHY / PRIMING / 談話構造 / 共通基盤 / 認知的負荷
Research Abstract
1. From a series of experiments concerning expository text comprehension for school children, we clarified the following things:
(1) When a topic sentence in each paragraph was explicit, children could more easily distinguish theme-elated sentences form theme-unrelated ones, but it had no effect on understanding the main point of the text. (2) The ability to recognize the macro-proposition of a paragraph was help for paragraph by-paragraph reading in which children had been searched for a main idea of each paragraph to understand the whole text (3) Working memory capacity affected structure-based text processing in which children had been focused on the connection of paragraphs.
2. We carried out two experiments on irony comprehension and proposed the egocentric processing hypothesis of irony, in which listeners initiate the processing of ironical meaning when they notice the pragmatic insincerity from their egocentric perspectives. We also verified the validity of the hypothesis in a series of experiments using a priming technique.
3. On the ability to read emotional states of the speakers, we coed out a experiment of utterance understanding using a priming technique. The result showed that listeners had inferred the speaker's emotional state on-line, hearing utterance. Also, it revealed the individual differences of reading ability of emotional states. The amount of priming, which was thought as an index of the reading ability, had been shown to correlate with the Emotional Responsiveness, a subscale of the Emotional Empathic Tendency Scale, but not to correlate with other psychological scales, or working memory capacity measured by Reading Span Test.