Deficits of knowledge structures : examination for children with autistic spectrum disorders and patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI Chika  Fukushima University, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (20262347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIYOSHI Tomiki  富山大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80286062)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育心理学系 / 臨床心理学 / 統合失調症 / 発達障害 / 知識構造 / 語流暢性課題 / 教育学系心理学 / 教育系心理学 / 臨床
Research Abstract
Semantic structure in autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and patients with schizophrenia was investigated. The analyses of category fluency task (CFT) and quantificational expression task have demonstrated that semantic structure was idiosyncratically formed in children with ASD compared to that of normally developed children. Furthermore, the comparison of semantic structures has revealed that the degradation pattern was similar in children with ASD and patients with schizophrenia. The result suggested that the same mechanism underlay in higher cognitive dysfunction in children with ASD and patients with schizophrenia.