Children's and adults' understanding of causality of illness and health : From a perspective of naive biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Kayoko  Chiba University, 教育学部, 教授 (90090290)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords病気の因果性 / 生気論的因果 / 素朴生物学 / 栄養概念 / 概念発達 / 親のことばかけ / 生気論 / 栄養概念の理解 / 病気の治癒の理解
Research Abstract
The present study examined young children's and adults understanding of the causality of illness and health. Results revealed that young children preferred vitalistic explanations (i.e., vital force taken in from foods works as resistance to illness) to explanations emphasizing social/moral desirability. With regard to the food, they considered the amount of food more important than its sorts. Although adults used scientific words such as virus, they did not understand them deeply, and still gave vitalistic explanations for the illness causality.