Analogical modification in the creation of contemporary art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKADA Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Professor (70281061)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscreativity / analogy / analogical modification / difference-based reasoning / artistic creation / ずらし / 類似性に基づく思考
Research Abstract
The goal of this study was to describe creation processes of contemporary artists from the perspective of Cognitive Science. We focused on the interaction among activities that affect long term processes of expertise and those that affect shorter term processes as the artist creates a series of work. We conducted retrospective interviews with contemporary artists in their 40's using the portfolios of their past works so that they could recall their creation processes in detail. We found that the artists used an analogical modification process to produce a new series of artwork. Analogical modification is a cognitive process similar to analogical mapping, but modifies major features of the source structure while mapping it to the target. Artistic vision, which is formed through many years of creative activities and consists of main themes and goals for creation, plays an important role in guiding the usage of analogical modification. Analogical modification correspondingly appeared to deepen artistic vision.