The developmental meanings of parent-child conversation about their dreams.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
ASAO Takeshi  Nara Women's University, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (70184132)
Research Collaborator KIRA Noko  福岡家庭裁判所, 調査官
KURANAKA Akiko  京都市小学校, 教諭
KAKUZENN Mio  , 心理関係職嘱託
TAKIDA Keiko  , 一般企業勤務
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords夢 / エピソード記憶 / 親子の会話 / 架空世界 / 夢についての認識 / 夢概念の発達 / 就学前児 / 大学生 / 就学前児の夢概念 / 一番幼いときの記憶 / 夢の記憶 / 表象能力の発達 / 現象学的質問法 / ロマン主義
Research Abstract
Four studies about dreams are carried out. The first is the study about parent-child conversation about their dreams Participants are kindergarten pupils and the first grade students and the third grade students and their parents The second is the study about understanding of dream in kindergarten pupils We use a new method that is named the phenomenological questioning method The third is the study about the earliest recollections of childhood events and dreams. The fourth is the study about young adults' understanding of dreams It is proposed that we need to create new culture that don't underestimate dreams.