Absorption in fantasy observed in children with high functioning pervasive developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAMIZONO Sachiro  University of the Ryukyus, 教育学部, 教授 (70149334)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高機能広汎性発達障害児 / ファンタジー / こだわり行動 / 相貌的知覚 / 想像力 / 自閉的ファンタジー / 防衞機制 / 虚構 / メタ・ファンタジー / 高機能自閉症 / コミュニケーション / 情動 / 固執行動 / 防衛機制 / 高機能広汎性発達障害 / 固執 / 幼児期 / 自閉症 / 社会性障害 / 表象水準
Research Abstract
This study examined absorption in fantasy observed in children with high functioning pervasive developmental disorders (HFPDD). First, it was found that fantasy of HFPDD was routine or repetitive behavior in origin. Second, their fantasy was almost re-creation or reproduction of experiences and therefore did not accompany the imaginative entities and/or the impossible story development. These characteristics of their fantasy were different from those of typically developing children.