Functions and Meanings ofAttachments in Close Relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keiko  University of the Sacred Heart, Psychology, Professor (40050786)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssocial networks / attachment / close relationships / lifespan development / young child / adolescent / elderly neonle / affective relationships / 小学生
Research Abstract
This project aimed to build a bridge between Attachment theory and Social Networks theory, that is, to construct an integrated theory of close relationships based on previous research on the nature of close relationships. The present report consists of 3 parts.
1. Commonalities and differences of Attachment theory and Social Networks theory were examined by reviewing their previous studies to clarify which aspects of close relationships had already been studied and which had not been fully learned. Then, the Affective Relationships Model, constructed by the present author, was proposed to resolve problems that the two theories had not sufficiently studied the fact, that is, (1) individuals assign different social roles to each of the multiple figures; (2) individuals have their own representation of the framework of social relationships consisting of the multiple social figures; and (3) because individuals select appropriate figures for themselves, there must be individual patterns of the internal framework of social relationships.
2. Each of the assessments instruments of Attachment (Strange Situation Procedure; Attachment Doll Play; Adult Attachment Interview; Attachment style) and these of the Affective Relationships Model (Affective Relationships Scale and Picture Affective Relationships Scale) was carefully examined.
3. Four empirical studies from young children to elderly people showed the validity of the Affective Relationships Model. Finally, it was discussed that we could merge the two theories of close relationships into the Affective Relationships Model as an integrated theory.