Neonatal attention affects the development of cognitive emotional regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTsurumi Junior College
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akira  Tsurumi Junior College, 准教授 (10225691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇賀 直樹  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90114040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UGA Naoki  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90114040)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords新生児 / アテンション / 脳波非対称性 / アタッチメント / 認知・情動調節機能
Research Abstract
NBAS alert which is a neonatal index of attention correlates with results of cognitive tasks at 18 months significantly. And attachment behavior which is an index of emotional regulation correlates with results of cognitive tasks at 18 months significantly. The relation between attachment behavior and cognitive tasks coincides with previous works in America and Europe that B infants resolve cognitive tasks more effectively than non-Binfants. EEG frontal asymmetry correlates with attachment behavior significantly.