Basic study on the effects of EMDR for depression and PTSD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
ICHII Masaya  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (10267445)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsEMDR / RDI / BDI / POMS / 心拍数 / 抑うつ / PTSD / 認知的再構成 / 両側性刺激 / アナログ研究 / 否定的記憶 / 肯定的記憶 / 眼球運動 / 大学生 / 記憶 / RDI(資源の開発と植え付け) / SDS / 自伝的記憶 / 認知療法 / 自習型トレーニング
Research Abstract
Comparing perceptual/sensitive and conceptual recalling as method of recalling positive imagery, more decrease in negative feeling and more increase of positive feeling were observed in perceptual/sensitive recalling than conceptual one. And improvement observed in depressive group was superior to that of non-depressive group. Recalling positive memory or imagery can ameliorate negative feeling as cognitive reconstructuring can. But, effect of adding eye movement to recalling was not clear in depressive undergraduate students. Adding eye movement to recalling positive and negative memory can decrease heart rate, while significant correlation with improvement of feeling was observed in only negative memory in normal undergraduate students.