A development of the system on the assessment of cognitive function in correspondence with the MRI and SPECT in brain damaged patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Daisuke  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Education, Professor (00112160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYODO Akio  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Medicine, Associate of Professor (40167606)
HIRAI Seigi  International University of Nagasaki, Department of Human Sociology, 教授 (50039434)
杉本 耕一  琉球大学, 医学部, 助手 (40347141)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbrain damage / neuropsychological test / neuroimage / cognitive disorder / psychometrics / 脳損傷患者 / サイコメトリック
Research Abstract
The assessment of cognitive function of brain damaged patients is different from elderly as well as dementia. Brain damaged patients reveal various aspects of cognitive dysfunction by some variables of the damaged region, brain pathology, the process of illness and so on. We designed the brief neuropsychological test battery (The Ryukyu University Version) on global cognitive dysfunction of the brain damaged patients using Modified mini-mental test (3MS), Digit symbol test, Stroop test, Trail making test, Digit span test, Block design test. We found these test battery is more useful tool than a simple neuropsychological test to assess the cognitive function of brain damaged patients in detail. Moreover, we discussed the assessment of cognitive dysfunction in terms of the degree and region of the brain damage using the neuroimage of MRI and SPECT