Development of mindfulness-based cognitive behavioural intervention program for chronic pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshinori (YOSHINORI Ito)  University of the Ryukyus, 教育学部, 准教授 (40367082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤嶺 智教  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40437984)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGA Tatsuya  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (10404568)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords認知行動療法 / マインドフルネス / 慢性疼痛 / 瞑想 / メタ認知的気づき / アクセプタンス / マインドフルネスレーニング / FFMQ / 脱中心化 / 集団認知行動療法 / マインドフルネストレーニング / 介入研究 / メタ認知的洞察 / 集団療法 / トラストウォーク / 認知的再評価 / 概念的反すう / 経験的反すう / コールドプレッサー課題 / 腑に落ちる理解 / 情動処理 / メカニズム / creative hopelessness / willingness / 呼吸集中エクササイズ / 心配エクササイズ / 視覚刺激 / 苦痛耐性 / あきらめ
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to develop a new cognitive behavioural intervention program which was based on mindfulness for chronic pain outpatient. Furthermore, we investigated the effect of that program. To development, 4 preliminary experiments was conducted to examine the active ingredient of mindfulness. The result of these studies suggested that the meta-cognitive awareness and acceptance were important factors at the process of mindfulness. The new 6 week program which took into account these finding was developed and the effectiveness of the program was examined. The Results of preliminary analysis showed that the frequency of outpatient visit was significantly decreased after the participation in the program.