Clinical psychological study on Psychological stress and psycho-social risk factors in cancer patients and those families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
IWAMITSU Yumi  Kitasato University, 医療系研究科, 教授 (00303769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURANAMI Masaru  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80170075)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心理的ストレス / がん / QOL / 特性不安 / 感情抑制 / ライフイベント / 気分 / 確定診断 / ストレスライフイベント / 化学療法 / 緩和ケア / 性格 / 不安
Research Abstract
We investigated the relationships of psychological stress with emotional suppression, trait anxiety, and cognition of life stress in cancer patients by using qualitative and quantitative analysis. The result indicated that cancer patients with high trait anxiety felt the stronger psychological stress and expressed more negative emotion before and after diagnosis. Burnout in nurse on palliative care unit has a correlation understanding level about condition of the disease in patients and those families.