Training and professional development of Japanese clinical psychologists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Yoshinobu  Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of Psychology, Professor (10152779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKABE Shigeru  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor (10326522)
SHIMOYAMA Haruhiko  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (60167450)
SHINPO Yukihiro  Tobo University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor (10226350)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspsychotherapists / professional development / clinical psychologists / empathy / impaired professionals / 臨床心理学
Research Abstract
The following studies were conducted to explore issues pertinent to training and professional development of Japanese clinical psychologists.
1. Reviews of relevant literature were conducted. It was concluded that there is a dearth of research on this topic in Japan. Examining counselor training programs in North America may prove fruitful.
2. Interviews were conducted of clinical psychology instructors and clinical psychologists with fewer than 3 years of post-graduate school experience. The instructors readily described positive as well as negative experiences for students in graduate school ; however, the recent graduates had difficulty delineating negative experiences fix their peers. It was suggested that the two groups differed on their perceptions of training experiences in graduate school.
3. Three experimental studies were conducted to examine the effects of empathic response training programs. The experiential training where the counselor was invited to recall her own depressing experiences proved to be the most effective. Issues related to the measurement of experimental effects as well as those pertaining to the training of research participants were discussed.
4. Five clinicians were asked to watch clinical sessions, and the clinicians' verbalizations about the sessions were analyzed to qualitatively ascertain their case conceptualization skills Differences were attributed to the participant' clinical experiences. Issues concerning data analysis and the definition of clinical experience were proposed as topics for further research.
5. Ten clinicians were interviewed to explore instances of career transition. Issues related to work environment, areas of specialization, and the roles of informal support groups were discussed.