Women's optimistic attributional style improve the interpersonal behavior of their children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMIYA Yoko  Rissho University, 心理学部・臨床心理学科, 教授 (60310215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田上 不二夫  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50015898)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords楽観性 / 悲観性 / 帰属様式 / ポジティブ心理学
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to examine the influence of the transformation of a mother`s optimistic attributional style on the improvement of the interpersonal behavior of her children. This study was conducted involving preschool children attending nursery/kindergarten and their mothers. The results indicate that there is a positive correlation between a mother`s optimistic attributional style and the interpersonal behavior of her children, and that the former has a positive influence on the latter. Furthermore, it was suggested that the transformation of a mother`s optimistic attributional style has some influence on the improvement of the interpersonal behavior of her children.