The trial study to develop a communication skill training program : Making inquiries for the dialogue at the clinical situations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSanno Junior College
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mika  Sanno Junior College, Faculty of Management, Associate Professor (70259034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masao  Waseda University, Graduate school of Human Science, Professor (80162999)
MIYAOKA Hitoshi  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Department of Psychiatry, Professor (40209862)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscommunication training / P-F Study style worksheets / peer comments / feed back / morphological analysis / frequent word / felt easy / to be convinced / 心理面接過程 / 会話分析 / 質的アプローチ / 行動の分析 / 臨床教育プログラム
Research Abstract
Up to this time, the practice plan at the clinical scene has been chosen or settled from the context of what has been called paternalistic mood peculiar to field of medicine. But recently clinical service or medical practice as one of the commercial services has been accepted as universal term or concept They say that the basic norms for the medical care quality are now in drastic change.
Not only the highest level of practical techniques are as an important matter of course in the medical situation, but also quality of the information on the practice or some procedural alternatives which presented to patient if he/she had a few medical knowledges. The informed-consent procedures have to be assured for all clients at any medical care settings. The interface between the high advanced medical technologies and humanistic or psychological factors should become the most urgent need, today. In such the context improving customer reception service at medical counters might be the most importan … More t and basic criteria when the official assessment procedures about the fulfillment its function of medical facilities should be executed.
The present study projects had been aimed to develop an simulation training program for the students who preparing to be medical staff, clinical psychologist or to be worker at interpersonal situation like hospital counter. At first in 2006, experimental role-play technique appointed one simulated patient was executed to investigate the process of interpersonal experiences on Self-and-Others, Self-Body-Existence happening in the training of the clinical psychology interview situation
On 2007, as the baseline assessment tool and inter-trainees discussion media, the worksheets including 6 encountering scenes at the hospital reception counter were prepared. Not only the answers to the P-F Study style worksheets, but trainees of the seminar were requested to give more comments on other student's (peer's) answer written on their worksheets. Then the quality of simulated communication at patient (client) reception was investigated through the answers and mutual peer comments on the worksheets. This workshop applied P-F study style simulation worksheets might be effective as an introduction to the medical communication training
The most frequent terms used in the comments which the students gave and took mutually between peers were felt easy and to be convinced. These two words must be the most important key words to take and accept rightly the patients' feelings or wishes. At the medical reception counter, at the clinical psychological intake consultation, the most agreeable reception should contain some expression of the way to care for customers (patients' or clients') relieved and convinced mood. Less