Effects of time dimensional prospective and emotionality in memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Hiroshi  Nara University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (90217571)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords記憶 / 情動 / 時間 / 情動知能 / 偶発記憶 / 人物情報 / 時間次元 / 実験系心理学 / 情動性 / エピソード / 偶発自由再生 / 情動的情報 / 精緻化 / 共感 / 時間的情報 / 意味情報
Research Abstract
Emotional Intelligence (EI) was regarded as a ability to process the emotion. The present study developed the Japanese version of Emotional Skills & Competence Questionnaire ; J-ESCQ), J-ESCQ for Junior high school and J-ESCQ for Senior high school students. The level of EI was assessed by J-ESCQ. EI determined the levels of loneliness and self-esteem as induce of adaptation. When the participants were asked to rate about a particular past episodes only, participants with a low EI recalled more of the targets associated with pleasant and unpleasant episodes than targets associated with neutral episodes, but those with a high EI recalled the three target types equally. However, in the situation that participants were asked to rate about both past and future episodes, for the targets related to future episodes, only participants with a high EI recalled more targets associated with pleasant and unpleasant episodes : participants with a low EI recalled the three target types equally. These results were interpreted as showing that the level of EI determined processing of targets associated with emotion in both type of episodes, past and future episodes, as retrieval cues. The above results indicated the importance of emotional encoding, so new type of elaboration, emotional elaboration was proposed. In some situation, emotional elaboration was more effective than the semantic elaboration in incidental recall.