The conscious memory process and the automatic memory process in the autobiographical memory recall: Comparison of the characteristics between Remember response and Know-response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Takashi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sccial Sciences, Associate Professor (00333162)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsautobiographical memory / remember / know procedure / IRK procedure / conscious memory process / automatic memory process / 事象関連電位 / 想起時間 / 自伝的記憶の新旧度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to refine the "Recognition Process" in the "Generate/Recognize Model of Autobiographical Memory Recall (Horiuchi, 2004a)". Experimental verifications concerning clarifying differences of the character between the conscious memory process and the automatic memory process in the autobiographical memory recall were done. The main results are as follows.
Experiment 1 and 2: The conscious memory process is in the increasing tendency until six seconds, while the automatic memory process functions enough two seconds after the recall beginning.
Experiment 3: Generally, the automatic memory process has the time tolerance, compared with the conscious memory process. However, not only the conscious memory process but also the automatic memory process decreases when years of six years pass.
Experiment 4: Event related potentials of Remember-response and Know-response were measured. At Cz site, LPC (1600 - 2000 ms) for the Remember-response was significantly larger than that for the Know-response.
These differences of the characteristic between the conscious memory process and the automatic memory process suggest the validity of the separation of two processes. The "Generate/Recognize Model of Autobiographical Memory Recall 2008" was advocated based on the findings of this research, and the discussion concerning the applied possibility and the evaluation was done.