Study on length perception of rod by active touch-Approach based on and dynamics measuremen-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Hideo  Kochi University, Faculty of Education, Professor (90294818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Takashi  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (70253325)
FUJITA Naofumi  Kochi University, Faculty of Education, Professor (10165384)
URAGAKI Hiroshi  Kochi University, Faculty of Education, Professor (10107138)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsexperimental psychology / active touch / length perception / dynamic touch / inertia moment / static holding / 感性情報学 / 棒の長さ知覚 / 実験系心理学
Research Abstract
By wielding a rod with band, one can successfully perceive its length, without looking at it In ecological psychology, this form of perception is termed dynamic touch, and many efforts had been made to understand its mechanism. However, it still remains ambiguous, in addition, causing an affirmative or a negative proposition on the possibility of perception by static holding. This is mainly due to a lack of information about rod movement in previous studies,.
In this paper, dynamics of the rod is investigated by using a 6 DF (degree of freedom) tracking system. Based on the results, perception mechanism is discussed.
(1) We set about experiments with static holding. It was found that even in the case of static holding, the and slightly moves, and that a certain movement of the rod is needed to perceive its length correctly.
(2) We followed up experiments with an action of wielding the rod. We first tested the previous models, and verified that length perception is mainly governed by inertia moment Then, how can one perceive inertia moment and deduce length? To solve this problem, we noted muscular torque exerting to one's wrist, which appears to be a measure of inertia moment that one can primarily perceive. It was found that muscular torque, which was estimated by multiplying angular acceleration and inertia moment together is strongly related to perceived length. Based on the finding, we newly proposed a muscular torque model.
(3) To extend the proposed model to length perception of elastic as well as rigid rod, it is necessary to detect muscular torque directly. Although the study is still in progress, it was suggested that measuring an electrical potential on one's arm accompanied with nod yielding appears to be a prom icing way to direct detection of muscular torque.