Blink activities during multiple vigilance tasks with memory loads.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kyosuke  Fukuoka Prefectural University, Department of Human Development & Education, Professor (30173347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIDOJI Kazunori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor (50243853)
MATSUO Takashi  University of Kitakyushu, Department of Human Relations, Professor (70229425)
HAYAMI Takehito  Kyushu University, Digital Medicine Initiative, Assistant Professor (60364113)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEveblink / Temnoral Distribution of Blinks / Selective Attention / Vieilance task / Central & Peripheral location of visual stimulus / ISI (Inter-Stimulus Interval / ミス率 / 情報処理
Research Abstract
This research examined eye blinking activity relative to central and peripheral stimuli presented at different Inter Stimulus Intervals (ISI). Blinking occurs most frequently immediately after the presentation of stimuli (Fukuda, 2006). These concentrations are independent of stimulus duration at ISI of 1, 500 ms or more. What is not yet known is how stimulus location and ISI affect blinking occurrence. If it is susceptible to changes in stimulus location or ISI, the relationship between blinking and selective attention will become more apparent We therefore examined shifts in blinking patterns when detecting single digits in either central or peripheral locations at 3 different ISI.
The experiment presented 1, 440 single digit numbers from 0 to 9 in a discrete sequence of 200 ms duration as a vigilance task The digits appeared on a computer display in either a central or peripheral location and at 200, 400, or 800 ms ISI. The digit 1 was presented with a frequency of 0.2, and participa … More nts were required to press a key as quickly as possible upon its detection. By using a camera attached to a helmet, every instance of blinking from 1000 ms before stimulus onset to 2,000 ms thereafter was counted, and data was collected from all 6 possible permutations of the 2 scenarios and 3 ISI. This data was then converted into graphs showing the Temporal Distribution of Blinks (TDB) and, by extension, the change in blink probability from stimulus onset.
When the stimulus was centrally located, the TDB at shorter LSI of 200 and 400 ms revealed the peak in eye blinking probability following the target stimulus only. By contrast, the longest ISI (800 ms) showed the peak in eye blinking probability following any kind of centrally located stimulus. With peripheral stimuli, eye blinking frequency was reduced at the shorter ISI of 200 and 400 ms. There were also no peaks pertaining to no key being pressed at these shorter ISI, suggesting that the target stimulus was intermittently going unnoticed. Such peaks were however apparent following any kind of peripherally located stimuli at the longest ISI of 800 ms.
These results suggest that, while eye blinking is apt to occur immediately after any stimulus at ISI of 800 ms, it is almost exclusively post-detection of the target stimulus at ISI of 200 and 400 ms. This leads to the conclusion that peaks in blink probability may be related to selective attention. Less