Experimental psychological research on infants' perceptual development using illusory figures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA So  Shukutoku University, College of Integrated Human and Social Welfare Studies, Associate Professor (80337691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI K.Masami  Chuo University, Facaety of Literecame, Professor (50282257)
KITAOKA Akiyoshi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Professor (70234234)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsinfant / perception / illusion / transparency / subjective contour / motion perception / depth perception / color induction / 視覚 / 脳
Research Abstract
In this research, we conducted experiments on infants' perceptual development using various kinds of visual images. In first year, we investigated 1) perceptual asymmetry of expansion and contraction motion, 2) amodal completion and 3) perceptual transparency in infants and showed what age of infants can recognize each perceptual cue. We published the result of expansion and contraction works in the international journal of Infant Behaviour and Development, amodal one in Perception and transparency one in Perception, too. In second year of this research project, we investigated perceptual development of 1) motion transparency and 2) color induction using the stimuli made by one of project member, Kitaoka. We published these results in the international journals of Perception and Infant and Child Development. And we progressed the researches of 1) perception of color from motion stimuli in infants, 2) figure integration from motion information in infants and 3) perceptual development of pictorial depth cue until the end of this research project term, March 2008. Papers of these researches will appear in the international journal of Infant Behaviour and Development, Journal of Experimental Psychology and Vision Research.