Influence of native and non-native language information on the recognition of voice quality-examination using the method of speech masking-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIGENO Sumi  Aoyama Gakuin University, 文学部, 教授 (20162589)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords母語 / 非母語 / 声質の認知 / 音声マスキング / 声の特徴
Research Abstract
For the purpose of making the mechanism of cognition and memorization of vocal quality, some examination was carried out using the method of speech masking on the interaction between native/non-native language and vocal quality. It was suggested that the information of prosody (native or non-native) and that of context have much influence upon the recognition of vocal quality.