An experimental and psychological investigation on the dynamic aspects of prospective memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hisato  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor (70292737)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmemory / prospective memory / involuntary remembering / lapse / human error / action slip / 自発的想起
Research Abstract
In previous prospective memory studies, it is taken for granted that external remembering cues would be presented in the event-based prospective memory tasks. Thus, in spite of the fact that we often experience spontaneous remembering without expected remembering cues in our everyday life, the nature of this uncued remembering of event-based prospective memory remained unrevealed. In view of this, this research investigated the nature of involuntary remembering of event-based prospective memory when the expected remembering cue was not presented actually First, lapse experiences in everyday life were collected via memory diary method Results showed that the percentage of the uncued involuntary remembering was about 10%, and that this type of involuntary remembering tended to occur in a diffused attentional condition and/or in relaxed mental states. Because these characteristics are the same as those of autobiographical memory, it is suggested that prospective memory and autobiographica … More l memory share common underlying mechanisms of uncued involuntary remembering. Second, we introduced a novel condition in that the remembering cue was not actually presented in event-based prospective memory experiments. Results suggest that the nature of remembering of this condition was similar to the J-shaped clock-checking curve of the time-based prospective memory. This indicates that event-based prospective memory and time-based prospective memory are not separate systems as has been considered; rather; they share a common process as to remember prospective memory tasks spontaneously without external remembering cues. In addition, it is suggested that prospective memory remembering does not need working memory resources because no correlation was found between prospective memory performance and working memory capacity. Based on these empirical findings, the relationship between event-based and time-based prospective memory was reconsidered, and an extended and dynamic model of prospective memory, which also explains uncued involuntary remembering of event-based prospective memory, was proposed. Less