A study of experimental psychology on the beauty of human body action in motion pictures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hideki  Rikkyo University, 現代心理学部, 教授 (20181589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Yoshihisa  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (00133455)
SUZUKI Kiyoshige  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 助教 (30434195)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords感覚・知覚 / 映像美 / 感覚 / 知覚
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine how observers perceive beauty when they watched a serially presented motion picture shots which expressed human body action. Our results of experimental study suggested that the perceived event by observer changed for the occluding ratio of an actor overlaid by screen edge at beginning and end point of duration of each motion picture shot. We concluded that the perceptual grouping, which was the outcome of factor of incomplete motion of an actor nearly fully occluded by screen edge, affected recognition of the beauty of human body action in motion pictures.