Empirical comparison of context-dependent effects evoked various environmental information in episodic memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
ISARIDA Toshiko  University of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College, 短期大学部, 教授 (40161567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISARIDA Takeo  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30116529)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエピソード定義文脈 / 環境的文脈 / 文脈依存性 / BGM / 匂い文脈 / 背景色文脈 / エピソード記憶 / 環境情報 / 自由再生 / 匂い / 偶発学習 / 文脈依存記憶 / 複合文脈 / BGM文脈
Research Abstract
We empirically compared contextual functions of various types of environmental information ; that is place, background music, background color, and odor. As a result, we found that (1) complex-place context functions as an episode-defining context, whereas simple-place context functions as mere environmental information ; that (2) place, background-music, and odor function as global contexts, whereas background color functions as a local context ; and that (3) effect sizes of complex-place context increase as a function of study time, whereas those of background-color and background-music contexts do not change.