An investigation on the curriculum and teaching plans that would guarantee the process of learning suitable for preschoolers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Junko  Akita University, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30361215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANA YUKO  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (10399131)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育学 / 幼稚園教育 / カリキュラム / 計画 / 発達過程 / 保育者の専門性 / 幼児教育
Research Abstract
A questionnaire conducted to the kindergarten teachers throughout Akita Prefecture revealed that teachers' understanding concerning the originality of teaching design was important when implementing play-oriented education and care. In our study, we observed and concretely grasped children's play and reconsidered the significance of it as it was indicated that teachers should really understand the meaning of children's play. We also discussed the orientation of teacher training and education concerning these tasks. Our findings have been made public in order for many educators and practitioners may have an opportunity to learn.