The Formulation of Twenty-First Century Learning Abilities in Schools Designated for Performance Improvement by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MORI Toru  University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Professor (20182199)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsC21st Learning Abilities / Acquiring basics & fundamentals / Explore ideas through 2-way communication / Communication / Problem-solving / University students' learning abilities / Hands-on field experience / 数学的リテラシー / 読解力 / 科学的リテラシー / 教科学習 / 総合学習
Research Abstract
The Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology has proposed the three key learning abilities of problem-solving, self-expression, and communication, built on the foundation of academic ability.
Bearing this proposal in mind, three case studies were undertaken. (1) The case of Fukui-shi Nakafuji Elementary School, a school designated for "Performance Improvement." (2) The case of Fuzoku Junior High School, attached to the University of Fukui, and not mandated to implement PISA aims. (3) The case of University of Fukui students who hope to become teachers in future. The three aforementioned learning abilities are as important for university students as elementary and junior high school students, and they can learn and develop these abilities through gaining hands-on experience in schools.