"Life & Death Education" in teacher training curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mayuko  Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 准教授 (60241197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Masako  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50379319)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教員養成 / 大学 / 教師教育 / カリキュラム / 「いのち」の教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the contents concerning "Inochi" of the teacher training curriculum and to propose the teaching method. As a result of the investigation, the students want to learn about child abuse, the self-injury, the suicide prevention, and the purpose of the education of "Inochi".
The classes were tried in the faculty and the graduate school. The effectiveness of learning from special guests was suggested. Moreover, they were useful so that the image map, the role play, the group work, the drama, music, and the literary work, etc. may also improve participant's concern.