Research Regarding the Development of a Regional Lifelong Learning System Focused on Local Residents in the Age of Decentralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHATA Minoru  Yamaguchi University, Extension Center, Professor (70379923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSIMURA Makoto  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Professor (70141116)
TATSUMI Kazuko  Yamaguchi University, Extension Center, Associate Professor (80379924)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdecentralization / community development / fusion of school and community / community school / regional lifelong learning system / 社会教育 / 住民自治 / 公民館
Research Abstract
1. This is an empirical study to develop a regional lifelong learning system focused on local residents in Hofu City. The author was appointed as a "Hofu City Lifelong Learning Adviser" by the education board of Hofu City and promoted research activities with the social education board. The main content of the research is as follows :
(1) The lifelong learning survey of the citizens in Hofu City
(2) Questionnaire survey concerning a both of school and community to the teachers, PTA and staff at Kominkan
(3) Questionnaire survey concerning an evaluation of the activities
(4) Hearing survey to representative case
(5) To support training programs and conferences for the development of a regional lifelong learning system
2. The main results of this research are as follows :
(1) The realities of learning activities and needs of the citizens were clearly recognized.
(2) Cooperation between schools and communities is important to solve problems.
(3) Advanced practices as a regional lifelong learning system model were begun through the cooperation between social education officials, school teachers and citizens in a few districts.
(4) A regional lifelong learning system requires presented cooperation between schools, families and communities.
(5) I have presented a part of the results of this research titled "The Current Situation and Problems of the Development of a Regional Lifelong Learning System in Hofu City" at The Japan Society for the Study of Adult and Community, September 9, 2007.
(6) These research results were outlined in the "Research Report Regarding the Development of a Regional Lifelong Learning System in Hofu City", and distributed to related organizations. It may be as basic material for the development of a regional lifelong learning system in other cities.