A Study of Community Welfare, Social Education and Youth Independent Support at Aza Kominkan in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takeo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Professor (90175604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMOTO Makoto  Kobe University, Departmen of development science, Professor (80162840)
KOBAYASHI Heizo  Kagoshima University, Department of Education, Professor (40170352)
UENO Keizo  Saga University, Department of Culture and Education, Professor (30193824)
UECHI Takeaki  Okinawa University, Department of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor (90331181)
YAMASHIRO Chiaki  Kumamoto University, Department of Education, Associate Professor (10346744)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCommunity Center / Community Welfare / Youth-independence Support / Social Welfare Council / Daycare Service / Youth Association / Elderly Association / Association for Promoting Child Activity / 子ども会
Research Abstract
We distributed "a questionnaire concerning the welfare activity of Aza Kominkan" to about 1,000 Aza Kominkans in Okinawa prefecture, and received answers from 384 facilities. We made a database of the results of surveys focusing on the joining rate of self-governing bodies, the number of senior citizens living alone, and the number of participants and volunteers for adult daycare services.
Aza Kominkans, which are known as the most familiar community facilities in Okinawa, are places where people organize autonomous activities, social education activities and welfare activities at. But until now, there has been no investigation that clarifies those activities. Through this survey we have clarified the whole of the activities concerning the promotion of community welfare and social education at Aza Kominkans in Okinawa.
Moreover, we also have thoroughly researched the activities of community welfare and social education in Kin Town. Kin Town, surrounded by an American military base, has v … More arious life quality and community welfare problems which are related to the existence of the base. The purpose of this research is to clarify activities of Aza Kominkans with those problems. We have studied the Social Welfare Council, the Health Welfare Section, the Social Education Section, the Planning Section, and Central Public Hall. Additionally, we researched four Aza Kominkans, as well as clubs for the elderly, an association for promoting child activity, youth association, and a youth-established NPO. It was clarified that the activities of each Aza Kominkan were different according to the situation in which each region was located. An Aza Kominkan carries out functions of mutual aid in the community, as well as also sometimes supporting the youth in their attempts to find jobs.
We also distributed "a questionnaire concerning the pathways of young people and youth-independence support" to members of youth association in cooperation with the Council of Youth Association of Okinawa, and received answers from 277 people. Through our research, we posed a question concerning the relationship between the career paths that young people choose and local society. Less