Biginning Teacher Imservice,Education-Focused on Centered Method-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAOSAKA Osamu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Humen-Envioronmerit studies, professor (20157952)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBiginning Teacher / Centered Method / Mentor / Incervice Education / Canscinasness for Training / Recertificmtion System / Professional School of Education / Teacher Education Center / アメリカ / 校内指導教員
Research Abstract
Incentives, hiring improvement, and streaming stagging help to do one thing. They bring teachers inside the school door. If we expect new teachers (or new school administrators) to perform at the top of their game, they must be welcomed into a supportive professional learning community. The first year of teaching must be guided by the beginners new school community, serious study of Education and content should continue through this induction period, facilitated by the mentorship and collaboration of more seasoned colleagues, Time for observation of mentors, peer coaching, and reflection with colleagues is essential. The above viewpoints are based on Teacher Education centers' Researches in Japan.