Departure and Mobilization of Students for the Front at Kyushu University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ORITA Etsuro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (10177305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINYA Yasuaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Professor (10154402)
ARIMA Manabu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor (80108612)
藤岡 健太郎  九州大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 助手 (00423575)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese History / Departure of Students for the Front / Kyushu Imperial University / Kyushu University / University History / 高等教育 / 教育史 / アーカイヴス
Research Abstract
This research began as study of systematic and political history, since the so-called Gakuto Shutsujin the departure and mobilization of students for the front was a national policy. However in recent years, research based on the cases of other universities has begun. Yet, most universities have not thoroughly maintained and created basic documents. On the basis of this situation, the goals of this research were to, (1) accumulate information inside and outside Kyushu University and (2) analyze that information. For the first goal, identification of Oshosha (the called-up reserves' names and the numbers for basic documents) was done in the first year As a result, we were able to identify a number of students. In the following year, we investigated in more detail. First, to collect resources, we held interviews with people from Kyushu Imperial University who experienced the "departure of students for the front." The fresh testimonies themselves are valuable resources and are compiled in … More to Seika Hokokusho -Report of the Results, published this year. Also, the articles concerning the "departure and mobilization of students for the front" in Kyushu Teikoku Daigaku Shimbun and Nishinippon Shimbun are contained in that report. As for research activities for the second goal, we published Kentaro Fujioka's "Exclusion of Student Labor Mobilization and Science Research Mobilization -A Case Study of Kyushu Imperial University" (Article A) in the first year and Etsuro Orita's "Departure of Students for the Front at Kyushu Imperial University" (carried in Seika Hokokusho and so forth), Kentaro Fujioka's "Formation and Activities of Gakko Hokokutai-Study of the Process of Policy Decision and a Case Study of Kyushu Imperial University" (Article B), and Ai Sakimoto's "Military Drill of an Empire -A Case Study of Kyushu Imperial University" in the following year. Orita's article on the "departure of student for the front" includes tables and graphs based on the collected data and Fujioka's article A and B added empirical examination about science research mobilization and Gakko Hokokutai, which have until now both lacked research. Also, Sakimoto's article turns its attention to the drill which connected students and armies and sheds light on the military drill at Kyushu Imperial University. Less