General tudy about the application in school education of folk musicand dance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KOKUNI Yoshihiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculity of Urban Liberal Arts, Associate Professor (60317617)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfolk culture / eduation / 民俗学 / 教育学 / 伝統芸能
Research Abstract
Ministry of Education started the policy which encouraged teachers to teach students folk culture and dances from 1980's.
There were two reasons why Ministry of Education began such a policy. First, they had a sense of impending crisis toward the increase of the juvenile delinquency. By teaching children local music and dannces, they wanted to stabilize a heart of children more, and to to bring up children who don't resist the system.
Second, because of the globalization of the society, the Japanese Government wanted to reconstruct the national identity of children.
I investigated the practices of teaching folk music and dance to children, and I noticed that many teacher don't pay attention to the policy of the government. They are charmed by the pleasure of dancing and playing music, and they believe that children mature into an adult by taking lessons about folk music and dances.