University Education Policy for Women and Realities in Postwar Era of Education Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Tsugiyoshi  Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor (60188026)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsuniversity education for women / university's open door policy / women's university / CI & E / 教育史 / 教育行政 / 門戸開放
Research Abstract
I collected and analyzed the following documents: GHQ and CI&E documents, Monbusho's documents relevant to education policies, documents relevant to universities' open door policies and documents relevant to establishment of women's universities. I also analyzed discussion about university education for women led by First and Second United States Education Mission to Japan and Educational Reform Committee in order to reveal how the new school system and women's universities were established. Subsidy was mainly used for research travels to places such as university libraries and official archives, rewards for collecting and translating documents and copies of research materials.
(1) Inquiry and analysis of CI & E documents made by the U.S. officials.
(2) Inquiry and analysis of Monbusho's and universities' documents relevant to education policies in National Archives of Japan.
(3) Inquiry and analysis of documents relevant to Hokkaido University, Tohoku University. Nagoya University ; Hiroshima University, Waseda University, etc.
(4) Inquiry and analysis of documents relevant to the establishment of women's universities such as Ochanomizu University and Tsuda College.
(5) Inquiry and analysis of statistical information and newspaper articles about university education for women.
I presented a part of the research results at Waseda University Education Conference in March 2007. I also published the report titled University Education Policy for Women and the Realities in Postwar Era of Education Reform (57 pages) which collected the whole research results. Further, based on the research results, I made a research design for the future study of development of university education for women in the new school system which is conducted from 2008.